PROGRAM:
Preliminary
PDF file
Vendors
DETAILS:
Posters
Registration
Hotels
Directions
Who's Who:
'98 Committee
NE Board
|
The Consortium for Computing in Small Colleges
Third Annual
NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Sacred Heart University
5151 Park Avenue, Fairfield, CT 06432, USA
The Consortium for Computing in Small Colleges
April 24-25, 1998
Program --
Registration --
Hotels --
Directions --
Who's Who
Last modified: April 23, 1998
Statement of Purpose
The CCSCNE-98 intends to bring together faculty, staff, and students
from smaller academic institutions throughout the Northeast in an
exchange of ideas and information concerning computing and computer
science curricula in such an environment.
Conference Details
This conference provides an affordable regional forum for the exchange
of information and ideas pertaining to the concerns of computing and
Computing curricula in a smaller academic environment. It will begin
with an opening address by a keynote speaker on Friday at 1:00 p.m.,
include a Friday evening banquet and speaker, a Saturday luncheon, and
conclude Saturday at 2:00 pm. In addition to parallel paper sessions,
the program will include half-day workshops, tutorials, panels, student
research papers, and vendor displays.
Preliminary Program (as of 02/15/98)
Friday: Robotics Workshop -- Multimedia Workshop --
Welcome
Concurrent Session 1 -- Concurrent Session 2 -- Banquet
Saturday: Concurrent Session 3 -- Posters -- Concurrent Session 4 Concurrent Session 5 -- Lunch
Program --
Registration --
Hotels --
Directions --
Who's Who
Friday, April 24, 1998
Registration -- 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Faculty Lounge
Robotics Workshop -- 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Franklyn Turbak & Robbie Berg, Wellesley College
Room S107
In this workshop, our goal is to give a sense for the exciting
possibilities of robots through demonstrations and hands-on
exploration. The robots are based on technology developed by the
Epistomology and Learning Group at the MIT Media Lab: the Handy Board,
a palm-sized computer, and the Cricket, a computer about the size of a
9-volt battery. We will show how simple robot behaviors can be
achieved via programs that control actuators based on sensor input.
Participants will then study and modify copies of SciBorg, a simple
line-following robot made out of LEGOs. We will conclude with a
discussion of how robots can be used in the computer science
curriculum.
For more information, please visit the following web sites:
Multimedia Workshop -- 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Using Director for Multimedia Workshop
Sandra Honda & Domenick Pinto, Sacred Heart University
Room S108
The workshop activities will include a few simple demos created by the
presenters that exhibit the power and beauty of using Director
software. A hands-on component will follow as the participants develop
an entire Director "movie" along with the presenters. Lastly, the
participants will also have the opportunity to try their own creative
development of an application. Throughout the entire workshop, the
presenters will demonstrate the use of the various components of the
software including using cast members, the score, the stage, the
control panel, paint windows, and scripting.
Workshop attendees must pre-register by contacting (for
Robotics Workshop) Franklyn Turbak
(fturbak@wellesley.edu or FAX:
617-283-3642) or (for Director Workshop) Domenick Pinto
(pintod@sacredheart.edu or FAX: 203-
365-7694). As attendence will be limited to 20 per workshop,
attendees will be notified that they have been admitted.
Vendor Displays -- 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Mahogany Room
Welcome -- 1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Frances S. Grodzinsky, Conference Chair
Schine Auditorium
Opening Address -- 1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Lynn Andrea Stein
Associate Professor of Computer Science, MIT
"Reconceptualizing Computation"
Schine Auditorium
Break -- 2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Concurrent Session 1 -- 2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Session 1A -- Tutorial -- Parallel Processing Using Public Domain Software (Sponsored by NSF/SIGCSE)
Session Chair:
Ronald Curtis, William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ
Tutors:
Janet Hartman, Illinois State University, Normal, IL
Dean Sanders, Illinois State University, Normal, IL
Session 1B - Panel -- When to Object:
Introducing Undergraduate Students to OO Concepts
Panelists:
Aaron Enright,
Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA
Scott McElfresh, St. Lawrence University, Canton, NY
Dominick Pinto, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Mary Ann Robbert, Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA
Linda Wilkens, Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA
Session 1C - Computational Science
Session Chair:
Efim Kinber, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
LP2EXCEL:
A Computer Assisted Pedagogical Approach to Linear Programming
Thomas Jack, Shepherd College, Shepherdstown, WV
Experimental Analysis of Polygon Placement Problems:
An Undergraduate Research Project in Computational Geometry
Christian Dima, Amy Briggs,
Greg Parent & Mathew Dickerson,
Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT
Using Computer Algebra System To Teach
Numerical Computing in a Combined Department
Ying Zhou & Walter Gall,
Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
Session 1D - Widening the Net: Internet for Non-Majors
Session Chair:
Valerie Barr, Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
A Laboratory-Based Internet Course for Non-Majors
Ellen Walker, Hiram College, Hiram, OH
HTML and Beyond: A Course in Web Resources for Non-majors
James Sidbury & Jack Beidler,
University of Scranton, Scranton, PA.
Using Web Page Development To Teach Programming Concepts
Alyce Brady & Kelly Schultz,
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Break - Mahogany Room -- 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Concurrent Session 2 -- 4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Session 2A - Tutorial -- Secrets of NSF Funding (Sponsored by NSF/SIGCSE)
Session Chair:
Tim Huang, Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT
Tutors:
Margaret Reek,
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
Lillian Cassel, NSF
Session 2B - Panel -- The Role of Design in First Year Computer Science Courses
Panelists:
Viera K. Proulx & Richard Rasala,
Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Joseph Bergin, Pace University, White Plains, NY
Rick Mercer,
Pennsylvania State University, Reading, PA
Session 2C - Computer Engineering (session extended to 6:05)
Session Chair:
Stephen Grodzinsky, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT
Embedded Microprocessing In The Curriculum
C. Gary Rommel,
Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, CT
Using Microcontroller Kernels in An Operating System Course
Bruce Tis,
Boston University-Metropolitan College, Boston, MA
Design of Object-Based Interprocess Communication Facilities
in UNIX
Gary Speicher & Yaodong Bi,
University of Scranton, Scranton, PA
Robots in the Undergraduate Curriculum
Deepak Kumar, Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA
Lisa Medeen, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA
Session 2D - Ethical Issues
Session Chair:
Alice Fischer, University of New Haven, New Haven, CT
Telecommunication Career Mentoring for a New Age
Nancy Harrison & Marcy Alkalay,
Mercy College, Dobbs Ferry, NY
Ethical Behavior
in an Information Technology-Based Educational Environment
Holmes E. Miller, Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA
Kurt J. Engemann, Iona College, New Rochelle, NY
Detecting and Preventing Plagiarism In Projects
Amruth Kumar, Ramapo College of New Jersey, Mahwah, NJ
Social Hour - Mahogany Room -- 5:45 p.m. - 6:45p.m.
Sponsored by Addison Wesley
Conference Banquet -- 7:00 p.m.
David Gries
William L. Lewis Professor of Engineering and
Cornell Weiss Presidential Scholar
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
"The Once and Future Programmer: Our Educational Dilemma"
Program --
Registration --
Hotels --
Directions --
Who's Who
Saturday, April 25, 1998
Continental Breakfast -- 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Registration -- 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Vendor Displays -- 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session 3 -- 8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Session 3A - Tutorial -- Technology to Educate Students about Women in Science
Session Chair:
Lisa Lancor, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
Tutor:
Brook Lauro, St. John's University, Jamaica, NY
Session 3B - Evaluating Programming Examples in CS1 and CS 2
Panelists:
Valerie Barr, Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
Tom Cortina, SUNY Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY
Paul Dobosh, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, MA
Emmi Schatz, Middlesex County College, Edison, NJ
Session 3C - Hot Topics
Session Chair:
Larry D'Antonio, Ramapo College, Mahwah, NJ
Using the World Wide Web
as an Introduction to the Field of Computer Science
Greg Scragg, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, NY
On the Teaching of Computer Music with C++
Douglas Lyon, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT
Resources for Undergraduate Graphical User Interface
Implementation Courses
Charles Welty, University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME
Session 3D - Algorithms, Graphics, Discrete Math and Logic
Session Chair:
Ethel Schuster, Merrimack College, North Andover, MA
The Undergraduate Algorithms Course
and Recent Research in Computational Geometry
Mathew Dickerson, Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT
Scot Drysdale, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH.
A Graphics Course for CS Majors Using OpenGL
Linda Wilkens, Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, VT
Discrete Mathematics and Equational Propositional Logic
via Interactive TV and the Web: Lessons Learned
Richard Guilfoyle,
Monmouth University, West Long Branch, NJ
Microsoft Certification and Proficiency Based Testing / Break
Presentation by Course Technology, Room S111 -- 9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Student Poster Session / Break -- 9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Mahogany Room
Cluster of Stars - Java Application
Lilla Zollei, Smith College, Northampton, MA
Simplified Java Programming Through GUI and File Utilities
Brice Behringer, Greg Bronevetsky, George Drayer,
William Fenstermaker, Mark Nikolsky & Michael Sipper,
The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ
A GUI for Web Host Access Tools
Brice Behringer, Mark Nikolsky & Michael Sipper,
The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ
A Data Structure and Filter Design
for Assisting Users to Traverse Web Search Information
Greg Bronevetsky, George Drayer & William Fenstermaker,
The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ
Cracking All Night
Ken Aspeslagh & Matt Pasquale,
Wheaton College, Norton, MA
Growing Neural Nets
Karl Kliokis,The College of New Jersey, Absecon, NJ
Design and Development of an
Object-Oriented Window Functionality Library
Cory Plock,
Western Connecticut State University, Danbury, CT
3D GUI: An Incremental Approach
Kevin Aloisi & Michael Anderson,
University of Hartford, West Hartford, CT
Implementation of an Algorithm for
the Reconstruction of Rectangle Visibility Graphs
Ling Lin, Smith College, Northampton, MA
Mine Hunter: Java Applications and the Abstract Windows Toolkit
Nathan Buggia, Wheaton College, Norton, MA
An Improved Block Cipher Algorithm
Kien Tran & Amos Olagunju,
Delaware State University, Dover, DE
Rubik's Cube: A Combinatorially Explosive Puzzle
David Tkacs, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Numeric and Symbolic Pattern Recognition
Philip LaMastra, Jr.,
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Java Tool for Generating Knots
Roxana Cocan, Smith College, Northampton, MA
Systematic Prediction and Balancing of Chemical Equations
Bodny Olivince & Amos Olagunju,
Delaware State University, Dover, DE
Design and Implementation of Electronic Voting
for Student Government Elections
Jennifer Johnson, Colby College, Waterville, ME
Automatic Stop List Generation Using Multiple Domains
Joe Visintainer & Bruce DeSimas,
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
The Revelation: 3D Animation
Michael Corr,
Colby College, Waterville, ME
Outside In
Kathleen Ong, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
Development of a Flexiable Graph Visualizer
for Parallel and Sequential Machines
Alta Lee, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
Concurrent Session 4 -- 10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Session 4A - Tutorial -- Teaching Logic as a Tool (Sponsored by NSF/SIGCSE)
Session Chair:
Douglas Lyon, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT
Tutor:
David Gries, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Session 4B - Panel -- Web-based Testing Across the Curriculum I
Panelists:
Robert Workman, Ellen Russell Beatty & Lisa B. Lancor,
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
Jerald D. Cole,
New York Institute of Technology, Old Westbury, NY
Patrick Lynch,
Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT
Session 4C - Course Management: Teams, Collaboration, Evaluation
Session Chair:
Bonnie MacKellar,
Western Connecticut State University, Danbury, CT
Project Teams: How To Build, Use and Evaluate Them
in Courses Across the Computer Science Curriculum
Frances S. Grodzinsky,
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Kay G. Schulze,
United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
Laurie Smith King, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY
Collaborative Learning and Group Projects
in High Level Computer Science Courses
Janet T. Kerner & Francine Boehrer,
St. John's University Jamaica, NY
Usage Simulation for Evaluating Educational Materials
Viera K. Proulx, Northeastern University, Boston, MA.
Joseph W. Proulx, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO.
Session 4D - Panel -- How to Teach Java in CS1
Panelists:
A. Michael Berman, Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ
David Arnow, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY
Joseph Bergin, Pace University, New York, NY
Allen B. Downey, Colby College,Waterville, ME
Ralph Morelli, Trinity College, Hartford, CT
Franklyn Turbak, Wellesley College,Wellesley, MA
Concurrent Session 5 -- 11:55 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Session 5A - Panel -- Teaching Abroad
Panelists:
Nan Schaller & Paul Tyman,
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
William J. Taffe
& Evelyn Stiller,
Plymouth State College, Plymouth, NH
Charles Welty, University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME
Session 5B - Panel -- Web-based Testing Across the Curriculum I
Panelists:
Robert Workman, Ellen Russell Beatty & Lisa B. Lancor,
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
Jerald D. Cole,
New York Institute of Technology, Old Westbury, NY
Patrick Lynch, Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT
Session 5C - Paradigms for Beginners
Session Chair:
Venu Dasigi, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
C++ Without Objects: A Good Middle Ground for CS1
Aaron Garth Enright,
Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA
Having It All: Using Java in CS1
David Arnow & Gerald Weiss, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn NY
Choosing a Beginning Programming Paradigm:
The Student's Perspective
Thomas Cortina, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
Session 5D - Computer Science in Secondary Schools
Panelists:
Rich Goldschmidt, Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT
Kelly Keenan, Westover School, Middlebury, CT
Conference Luncheon, Best Paper Presentation and Closing -- 1:15 - 2:30 p.m.
Mahogany Room
Regional Steering Committee Meeting -- 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Program --
Registration --
Hotels --
Directions --
Who's Who
Fees -- BLANK Registration Form
Registration fee (Early $95; Late $115) includes admission to all
sessions, panels, tutorials, workshops, social hour, banquet, luncheon,
and a membership in the Consortium for Computing in Small Colleges for
1998-9 complete with subscription to the Journal of Computing in Small
Colleges. Workshop attendees must pre-register by contacting (for
Robotics Workshop) Franklyn Turbak
(fturbak@wellesley.edu or FAX:
617-283-3642) or (for Director Workshop) Domenick Pinto
(pintod@sacredheart.edu or FAX: 203-365-7694). Student registration fee
($30) includes all sessions, panels, tutorials, workshops, social hour,
banquet, and luncheon.
Directions To Sacred Heart University
CT Rte. 15 (Wilbur Cross Parkway and Merritt Parkway) intersects
Interstate 91 in Meridan, CT, Interstate 684 in Purchase, NY, and CT Rte
8 in Trumbull. Once on CT Rte. 15, travel to Exit 47. Turn South onto
Park Avenue at end of Exit ramp. Sacred Heart University is on left
after first traffic light. Turn left to enter at Main Gate. Park in
area designated. All conference functions will take place in the
Academic Center. Follow signs to rooms.
Make your own detailed map.
Campus Map
*Accomodations*
Be sure to identify yourself as an attendee of CCSCNE-98 when making
reservations.
Conference rate holds until April 2, 1998 at Marriott and March 23, 1998
at Ramada.
*Student Posters*
Poster boards will be 30x40 inches.
Each student will be provided with a poster on an easel. Because of the
number of posters space is limited.
Tablespace is not available. Easels are set up to allow people to
approach easels.
If you have any special needs please email Mary Ann Robbert at
mrobbert@bridgew.edu
Below are some tips for preparing a professional poster.
- Research Posters 101 by Lorrie Faith Cranor, Crossroads 3.2, Winter 1996.
- use large font sizes (18 pt minimum, 30 to 60 pt preferred) -- readers should be able to read it from more than an arm's length;
- pictures and/or graphs, if appropriate, are nice
- typically, you want an ABSTRACT section, RESULTS section, and CONCLUSION
- come prepared with pins, tape, tacks, etc (you should NOT assume they will be
provided for you);
- if you want a white background, bring large white paper (sometimes the boards can be ugly)
This page was originally created by Mark Leblanc, Wheaton College.
mleblanc
Banner produced by Ken Aspeslagh
|